Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Pet Company Auckland Ltd (trading as Pet Company). 

 

We respect the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a booking / Purchase from our website https://www.petcompany.co.nz (the “Site”) and when you make a booking / Purchase via email - info@petcompany.co.nz (the “Email”).

 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

  

Additionally when you make a booking / purchase or attempt to make a booking / purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Booking Information.”

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Booking Information.

 

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We use the Booking Information that we collect to fulfil any bookings / orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order/booking confirmations) or booking placed via the Email.  Additionally, we use this Information to: Communicate with you; regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations; our third party service providers to include in a database compiled by us or our third-party (Time to Pet); Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; facilitate and process your booking/order, facilitate and process your invoice; to carry out or respond to your inquiry, to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction; and When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

 

Pet Company works with individual contractors to provide top class services across New Zealand. These individual contractors act on behalf of Pet Company and have agreed not to use any personal information about clients provided to them for any purpose other than the specific engagement on behalf of Pet Company. Whilst personal information may be provided to these individual contractors to enable them to perform their tasks, such information at all times remains the property of Pet Company.

 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information. As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. Please let us know if you wish to opt out.

 

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Pet Company and our individual contractors take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

 

UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we receive unsolicited information about you, we will destroy or de-identify un-relevant information and only retain the unsolicited information we are required or entitled to collect. When we do this, we will hold the unsolicited information the same way we keep your other personal information.

DO NOT TRACK

 

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 

 

 

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Pet Company aims to ensure that all personal information held about you is collected and used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. If you wish your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted, please use the details provided below to contact the privacy officer. 

 

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

 

TRANSMISSION OF YOUR DATA

 

While care is taken to protect your personal information on the website, unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

 

 

POLICY CHANGES

 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

CONTACT US

 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact the Privacy Officer as set out below. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time. Any privacy complaint will be handled by Pet Company s in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

The Privacy Officer - Pet Company Auckland Ltd.

14 Milliken Ave, Mt. Roskill, Auckland, 1041, New Zealand

Mobile Phone: +64 21 296 8125

Email: info@petcompany.co.nz